TeamPGDPts
1Bootle (C)345180
2Padiham (P)345273
3Stone Dominoes343471
4AFC Liverpool344369
As of: 08/05/09 08:18











AFC Liverpool awarded Programme of the Year

On Saturday night, 20th June, the North West Counties overall programme of the year award was announced and presented to our club at League AGM/ Presentation evening.

Congratulations to everyone but most of all to the person who made it happen throughout the season - Steve Horton; well done Steve.

The programme also came 57th in the national non-league awards.
If you want to see the award winning programme in all its glory they are available at all our home games for £1.50 and you will also be able to buy them on line after the game (if we have any left!)
NWC Cup draws have been made!
In the Vodkat League Challenge Cup AFC Liverpool have been drawn away to Chadderton and should the reds be successful they will then be at home to Alsager Town.
Full draw is..

First Round - Ties to be played Saturday 10th October 2009

Ashton Town v Barnoldswick Town
Atherton Collieries v AFC Blackpool
Chadderton v AFC Liverpool
Eccleshall v Norton United
Holker Old Boys v Oldham Town
Leek CSOB v Daisy Hill
Stone Dominoes v Wigan Robin Park

Second Round - Ties to be played Saturday 31 October 2009

Abbey Hey v Rochdale Town
Ashton Athletic v Nelson
Ashton Town or Barnoldswick Town v Stone Dominoes or Wigan Robin Park
Bacup Borough v Atherton Collieries or AFC Blackpool
Bootle v Squires Gate
Chadderton or AFC Liverpool v Alsager Town
Colne v St Helens Town
Eccleshall or Norton United v Flixton
Formby v Newcastle Town
Glossop North End v Silsden
Holker Old Boys or Oldham Town v New Mills
Irlam v Padiham
Leek CSOB or Daisy Hill v Atherton L.R
Ramsbottom United v Congleton Town
Runcorn Linnets v Cheadle Town
Winsford United v Maine Road

In the First Division Trophy the reds start their defence of the Cup at home against Holker Old Boys.
The full draw is…
First Round – Tie to be played Saturday 17 October 2009

Atherton Collieries v Norton United

Second Round – Ties to be played Saturday 28 November

AFC Liverpool v Holker Old Boys
Atherton Collieries or Norton United v Irlam
Daisy Hill v AFC Blackpool
Eccleshall v Barnoldswick Town
Leek CSOB v Wigan Robin Park
Oldham Town v Cheadle Town
Rochdale Town v Chadderton
Stone Dominoes v Ashton Town


(June 21, 2009)
            

------------------------------------------------------------------------